Giant Pandas Facts These solitary animals become sexually active at around 3 to 4 years. Female pandas remain in estrus for only one to three weeks, that too once a year.
Estrus period, usually from March to May, and at peak times only for a few days. Litter size 2:59, of which only one cub survives. Giant pandas are a very caring woman and mother’s education and take a significant effort to take care of their little ones. After birth, the mother will not leave their den for several days. She did not even go out to eat or drink.
Giant Panda Cubs Facts
Cubs are usually open my eyes after 50 to 60 days. They begin to crawl after the age of 10 weeks. They started to grow teeth when they are 14 weeks, and 21 weeks, they will be able to walk well.
The calf begins to eat bamboo when he from 7 to 9 months. Giant panda mothers continuing their babies until they are about 18 months.
By this time, the mother is ready to pick up a new cube. Many baby panda and the elderly do not survive long in nature. But when raised in captivity, they grow into a ripe old age of 30 years.
Giant Panda diet
Although pandas digestive system of predatory animals, and placed in the family meat-eating animals, they have adapted to a vegetarian diet. This unusual behavior may be that they could not compete on the hunt for food with other predators.
They love the bamboo stalks and leaves. There, 95% of the diet consists of bamboo, and an additional 5% of the menu consists of fungi, flowers, fish, vines, and small rodents.
Panda Facts gain
Now; let us learn some interesting facts about giant pandas:
The giant life expectancy of giant pandas in the wild is about 18 to 20 years, and they can live for more than 30 years in captivity.
A newborn panda weighs only 3.7 ounces, compared with 175 to 275 pounds when they grow older.
Pandas are active in the morning and evening. They spend most of my time living in the woods.
Panda cubs are born blind and rare furs.
Adult giant pandas have 11 different chirps like a chimpanzee. They are used to promote social contacts. Signals may indicate mild distress, and barks pandas show aggression.
It’s unfortunate to note that there are only 29 different locations with the appropriate habitat of giant pandas, which can support the current world population pandas.
There are a Few Giant Pandas Facts
These were a few giant pandas facts and some information about the habitat of giant pandas. You can find giant pandas facts that are more interesting in the article’s evidence of pandas.
There are many conservation plans supported by the Chinese government, and World Wildlife Fund takes a lot of effort to help a rare breed that has been preserved and is not included in the list of extinct animals.