Everyone knows what an elephant is, what it looks like, and perhaps a little bit about its habitat. Still, as you will discover from this list of elephant facts, this animal is quite intriguing.
As a part of this list, we hope to educate but also entertain. The chances are good that as you look over this information, you will be amazed that there is much more to this magnificent animal than meets the eye.
We will start our list of exciting elephant facts by saying that of all land animals, this is the largest. Elephants are so giant that some males reach as tall as 13 feet.
Along with being tall, elephants are also heavy. The average elephant weighs anywhere from 10,000 to 14,000 pounds, which is as much as a full-sized school bus. While females tend to be somewhat smaller than males, both genders are massive.
Another one of our interesting elephant facts is that the long trunk is not only used to breathe, but also to eat, drink, and even take a bath. For water, the elephant can fill the trunk, drink it, or hold it at which time the water could be sprayed over the body as a way of becoming clean or only cooling the body down on a hot day.
In fact, in the wild, it is common to see elephants spraying each other as if playing a game. Some of the other fun and exciting elephant facts we wanted to mention are listed below.
Fun & Exciting Elephant Facts
- The giant elephant’s ears serve two essential purposes. Because this animal has poor eyesight, they depend on hearing things. With the oversized ears, they can listen to things great distances away. Also, the large ears serve as a built-in fan. When hot, they will flap the ears, using them to produce air for cooling the body.
- For diet, elephants like to eat small tree branches, bark, and grass, but one of their favorite foods is the leaves that grow on the upper limbs. To reach the leaves, elephants use their trunks, pulling the branches down and then using the two appendages on the end of the chest to pluck the leaves from the stem.
- Interesting elephant facts also include their habitat. Most come from Africa and Asia, where they live in herds. These herds are unique and structured. For instance, within the pack would be ten female elephants, as well as the baby elephants. All these females have a relation to the matriarch, which would be the largest and oldest female, the boss, and the leader of the herd. Often, the elephants in a pack will stay together for life.
- For male elephants, they leave the herd to head out on their own once they reach maturity, usually around age 12. The only time the male would return to the pack would be during the mating season.
- Another one of the exciting elephant facts we wanted to mention is that to find food and water, the entire herd, even small baby elephants, will easily travel 10 miles or more. To reach their destination, they walk in a single file, strategically formed, so the young are protected.
- Probably one of the most fascinating and touching of all elephant facts has only been discovered in recent years. It has been found that when a herd founds the bones of a dead elephant, they will actually form a circle around the bones and then using their trunks, touch every inch, as a way of identifying and showing respect.
- Most people are unaware that elephants are excellent swimmers. Although it is common knowledge that this animal loves water, you would think the large body would make swimming difficult, which is untrue.
- Elephants must stand up to sleep in that lying down would cause the weight of the body to damage the organs and suffocate the animal. However, because baby elephants are not as heavy, they will lie down to sleep when still very young.
- Within a single day, elephants produce 80 pounds of waste.